International Symposium on Co-design for Urbanization in China and Asia-Pacific Region

20-23 October, 2015 Xiamen, China

Agenda

21 October

8:30-8:50 Opening
Chair: Guoxiong Wu; Rapporteur: Xuemei Bai

Welcome address
:
Dahe Qin (on behalf of China Association for Science and Technology and Chinese National Committee for Future Earth)
Tieniu Tan (on behalf of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Official in Xiamen Municipal Government

Plenary Session
8:50-9:20 Mark Stafford-Smith, Meeting the urban challenge in Future Earth
9:20-9:50 Xiangwan Du, How to make the urbanization process low-carbon

9:50-10:10 Photo & Tea Break

10:10-10:40 Peter Head, The design, development and demonstration of an open-source integrated human-ecosystems-economics planning and investment platform for resilience planning worldwide
10:40-11:10 Bojie Fu, Urbanization and its ecological effects in China

Session A: Urban systems dynamics and rural-urban linkages to inform development strategies for sustainability
Chair: Jiahua Pan
11:10-11:30 Simon Toze, Using sustainability actions to decrease impact of cities on rural centres
11:30-11:50 Jiahua Pan, Beyond Paris: faster & deeper de-carbonization required in a growing world.
11:50-12:10 Gensuo Jia, Decadal changes of macro structure of urban clusters and implications in regional sustainability

12:10-12:50 Discussions to identify key research priorities
Rapporteur: Franz W. Gatzweiler


12:50-14:30 Lunch Break

Session B: Impacts of urbanization on climate change and of climate change on cities
Chair: Gensuo Jia

14:30-14:50 Patricia Romero-Lankao, Towards an integrated understanding of urbanization, resilience and risk
14:50-15:10 Xiaomei Wang, Climate effect of large-scale urbanization in eastern China: Detection and simulation
15:10-15:30 Yimin Liu, Impact of Urbanization in Beijing on the boundary structure and weather extremes
15:30-15:50 Jun Wang: Sensitivity of warm season precipitation to urbanization extents: Modeling study in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei urban agglomeration

15:50-16:30 Discussions to identify key research priorities
Rapporteur: Jun Wang


16:30-16:50 Tea Break

Session C: Linking adaptation and mitigation actions for climate resilient, low carbon cities
Chair: Xuemei Bai

16:50-17:10 Roderick J. Lawrence, Co-design and co-implementation of the urban future we want
17:10-17:30 Yaochang Liang, Green building for region climate and cultural appeal-Guangzhou Meteorological Monitoring and Alert Center
17:30-17:50 Dabo Guan, Accounting footprints from climate change mitigation to adaptation

17:50-18:30 Discussions to identify key research priorities
Rapporteur: Shen Yu


19:00-20:30 Welcome Banquet (hosted by Fujian Association for Science and Technology)

20:30-21:30 SC Member Meeting (Sea Flower Meeting Room)


22 October

Session D: Drivers of ecosystem health and human wellbeing in urban environments
Chair: Jianxin Zhang

9:00-9:20 Thomas Elmqvist, Nature-based solutions and enhanced human health in urban areas
9:20-9:40 Tong Zhu, Impacts of megacities on air pollution and climate
9:40-10:00 Yongguan Zhu, Managing biogeochemical cycling for sustainable urbanization
10:00-10:20 Rui Zheng, Town mouse or country mouse: Identifying a town dislocation effect in Chinese urbanization

10:20-10:40 Tea Break

10:40-11:00 Yongjun Sheng, A new type of urbanization in Tongxiang City
11:00-11:20 Shih-Chun Candice Lung, Heat-stress vulnerability assessment to enhance urban health resilience under climate change
11:20-12:00 Discussions to identify key research priorities
Rapporteur: Tao Lin

12:00-14:00 Lunch Break

Session E: Social and institutional responses for urban sustainability transitions
Chair: Yongguan Zhu

14:00-14:20 Xuemei Bai, Urban system dynamics, transition and transformation towards sustainability
14:20-14:40 Javed Iqbal, Role of epigenetics on human health under increased urbanity
14:40-15:00 Martin O’Connor, Complexity and confidence-The challenges of partnership building for societal cohesion and sustainability
15:00-15:20 Franz W. Gatzweiler, Co-production of knowledge for urban health and wellbeing

15:20-16:00 Discussions to identify key research priorities
Rapporteur: Dabo Guan


16:00-16:20 Tea Break

16:20-18:05 Regional forum: Representatives from regions
Chair: Nordin Hasan;

16:20-16:35 Asian perspective: Tsuyoshi Fujita, Eco-city monitoring and modelling systems for integrative solution design
16:35-16:50 Malaysia perspective: José Gabriel Siri, Sustainable urbanization and the health of people and planet
16:50-17:05 Chinese perspective: Weining Liu, Urbanization as new science: Experimental test and discovery in China
17:05-17:20 Australian perspective: Robert Webb, Co-design of sustainable urban systems and transformation in Australia
17:20-17:35 Media perspective: Gang Li, The role of social media in disaster mitigation and emergency preparation

17:35-18:05 Discussions
Rapporteur: Ailikun

18:05-18:35 Free presentations and discussion
Chair: Martin O’Connor

(Topics not previously discussed are welcome in this session. 5 minutes for each presentation.)

19:00-20:30 Welcome Banquet (hosted by Institute of Urban Environment, CAS)

23 October

8:30-12:00
Final Plenary Session
(reports from each session and a plenary discussion about ways ahead)
Rapporteur: Xuemei Bai

Chair: Paul Shrivastava, Yongguan Zhu
8:30-8:50 Paul Shrivastava, Resilience of art in urbanization
8:50-9:10 Tetsuzo Yasunari, Sustainable and resilient urban-rural system as a key issue of Future Earth in Asia

9:10-10:20 Session Summary (session and forum reports from chairs and rapporteurs, 10 minutes each session)

10:20-10:40 Tea Break

10:40-12:00 Plenary Discussion
Chair: Mark Stafford-Smith, Guoxiong Wu

12:00-14:00 Lunch Break

14:00-17:00

Field trip to Haicang District in Xiamen (Buses departure at 1330 from the hotel)
Organizer: Yongguan Zhu


Click here to download the Feedback Form
Click here to download the Practical arrangements